What is the weather like in Mayrhofen in Austria, and what is the forecast for the next few days? Check the current weather forecast for Mayrhofen on this page. Here, you will find the weather forecast for the next 48 hours as well as the next 14 days, so you’ll know exactly what to expect and what the weather will be like in Mayrhofen during your winter holiday.
The weather in Mayrhofen
On this page, you will find the current weather forecast for Mayrhofen, located in the ski resort of Ski & Gletscherwelt Zillertal 3000 in Austria. Check the forecast and temperature for both the valley and the mountain. This will help you see what conditions will be like on the slopes and whether you need to add an extra layer for the day’s skiing. Will snow be in the forecast, or will the sun be shining? And what about the wind? How high is the frost line (0-degree limit), and what is the current snow depth in Mayrhofen? Read on for all this information!
Jump directly to:
48-hour weather forecast for Mayrhofen
02 November 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1152 metres
0°C
Morning
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1353 metres
2°C
Midday
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1599 metres
6°C
Evening
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1363 metres
3°C
03 November 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1328 metres
1°C
Morning
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1486 metres
2°C
Midday
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1693 metres
6°C
Evening
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1475 metres
4°C
02 November 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1291 metres
-9°C
Morning
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1562 metres
-5°C
Midday
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1696 metres
-4°C
Evening
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1549 metres
-7°C
03 November 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1596 metres
-7°C
Morning
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1694 metres
-4°C
Midday
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1845 metres
-2°C
Evening
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1655 metres
-5°C
14-day weather forecast for Mayrhofen
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1151 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1322 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1511 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2170 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1664 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1490 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1502 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1614 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1860 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2144 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2138 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2064 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1866 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1766 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1291 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1591 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1674 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2107 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1664 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1490 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1502 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1614 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1860 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2144 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2138 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2064 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1866 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1766 metres
Snow depth in Mayrhofen
Snow is what makes a ski holiday special. Ideally, we wake up every day to Kaiser weather: a layer of fresh snow, bright sunshine, and a clear blue sky. However, icy temperatures and heavy snowfalls are also part of the experience. Or those foggy days when you ski from hut to hut, warming up with a cup of coffee, tea, or hot chocolate. When it comes to winter sports, the weather can be unpredictable, and nothing changes more rapidly than mountain weather. In addition to the forecast for the coming days, the current snow depth is a key part of the weather report in Mayrhofen. How much snow is there on the mountain and in the valley of the Ski & Gletscherwelt Zillertal 3000 ski area? Check the table below to see the current snow depth in Mayrhofen.
Snow depth on the mountain and in the valley
Mountain: 25 cm
Valley: 0 cm
- Snow depth valley 0
- Cross-country ski trails open (km) 0
- Valley descent open Closed
- Hiking trails open (km) 0
Pistes Hintertux Glacier
Pistes Mountopolis by Mayrhofner Bergbahnen
Set up SnowAlert for Mayrhofen
Explanation of the weather forecast in Mayrhofen
The weather report for Mayrhofen is updated daily and is carefully compiled by meteorologists working with Snowplaza. Curious about the forecast for the next two days? Check out the 48-hour weather forecast, which provides information for the morning, afternoon, evening, and night. The symbols indicate whether snow or rain is expected, whether it will be cloudy, or if the sun will be shining. Click on "village" to see the weather conditions in the valley, and on "mountain" for forecasts at higher altitudes. The zero-degree line indicates the frost line, which changes depending on the temperature. Don't confuse it with the snowline—snow can still fall several hundred meters below the zero-degree line. For a longer-term outlook, check the 14-day weather forecast for Mayrhofen. Keep in mind that weather conditions can change dramatically over two weeks, so be sure to check back daily if you're planning a winter sports trip soon.