What is the weather like in Champoluc in Italy, and what is the forecast for the next few days? Check the current weather forecast for Champoluc on this page. Here, you will find the weather forecast for the next 48 hours as well as the next 14 days, so you’ll know exactly what to expect and what the weather will be like in Champoluc during your winter holiday.
The weather in Champoluc
On this page, you will find the current weather forecast for Champoluc, located in the ski resort of Monte Rosa in Italy. Check the forecast and temperature for both the valley and the mountain. This will help you see what conditions will be like on the slopes and whether you need to add an extra layer for the day’s skiing. Will snow be in the forecast, or will the sun be shining? And what about the wind? How high is the frost line (0-degree limit), and what is the current snow depth in Champoluc? Read on for all this information!
Jump directly to:
48-hour weather forecast for Champoluc
04 November 2026
Night
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 1899 metres
0°C
Morning
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 1911 metres
2°C
Midday
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 1981 metres
3°C
Evening
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1942 metres
1°C
05 November 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 2000 metres
1°C
Morning
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 2076 metres
3°C
Midday
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 2194 metres
5°C
Evening
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 2266 metres
3°C
04 November 2026
Night
Expectation 1 cm
0-degree limit 1942 metres
-14°C
Morning
Expectation 1 cm
0-degree limit 1971 metres
-12°C
Midday
Expectation 1 cm
0-degree limit 2015 metres
-10°C
Evening
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 2031 metres
-11°C
05 November 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 2033 metres
-11°C
Morning
Expectation 1 cm
0-degree limit 2151 metres
-9°C
Midday
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 2247 metres
-7°C
Evening
Expectation 1 cm
0-degree limit 2327 metres
-9°C
14-day weather forecast for Champoluc
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1884 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1959 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2068 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1874 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1663 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1778 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2534 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2469 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2226 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2012 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1799 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1644 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1426 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1494 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1936 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2033 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2118 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1874 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1663 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1778 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2534 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2469 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2226 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2012 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1799 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1644 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1426 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1494 metres
Snow depth in Champoluc
Snow is what makes a ski holiday special. Ideally, we wake up every day to Kaiser weather: a layer of fresh snow, bright sunshine, and a clear blue sky. However, icy temperatures and heavy snowfalls are also part of the experience. Or those foggy days when you ski from hut to hut, warming up with a cup of coffee, tea, or hot chocolate. When it comes to winter sports, the weather can be unpredictable, and nothing changes more rapidly than mountain weather. In addition to the forecast for the coming days, the current snow depth is a key part of the weather report in Champoluc. How much snow is there on the mountain and in the valley of the Monte Rosa ski area? Check the table below to see the current snow depth in Champoluc.
Snow depth on the mountain and in the valley
Mountain: 0 cm
Valley: 0 cm
- Snow depth valley 0
- Cross-country ski trails open (km) 0
- Valley descent open Closed
- Hiking trails open (km) 0
Pistes Monte Rosa
Set up SnowAlert for Champoluc
Explanation of the weather forecast in Champoluc
The weather report for Champoluc is updated daily and is carefully compiled by meteorologists working with Snowplaza. Curious about the forecast for the next two days? Check out the 48-hour weather forecast, which provides information for the morning, afternoon, evening, and night. The symbols indicate whether snow or rain is expected, whether it will be cloudy, or if the sun will be shining. Click on "village" to see the weather conditions in the valley, and on "mountain" for forecasts at higher altitudes. The zero-degree line indicates the frost line, which changes depending on the temperature. Don't confuse it with the snowline—snow can still fall several hundred meters below the zero-degree line. For a longer-term outlook, check the 14-day weather forecast for Champoluc. Keep in mind that weather conditions can change dramatically over two weeks, so be sure to check back daily if you're planning a winter sports trip soon.