What is the weather like in Mellau in Austria, and what is the forecast for the next few days? Check the current weather forecast for Mellau on this page. Here, you will find the weather forecast for the next 48 hours as well as the next 14 days, so you’ll know exactly what to expect and what the weather will be like in Mellau during your winter holiday.
The weather in Mellau
On this page, you will find the current weather forecast for Mellau, located in the ski resort of Damüls – Mellau – Faschina Schneereich in Austria. Check the forecast and temperature for both the valley and the mountain. This will help you see what conditions will be like on the slopes and whether you need to add an extra layer for the day’s skiing. Will snow be in the forecast, or will the sun be shining? And what about the wind? How high is the frost line (0-degree limit), and what is the current snow depth in Mellau? Read on for all this information!
Jump directly to:
48-hour weather forecast for Mellau
02 September 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 3685 metres
11°C
Morning
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 3623 metres
18°C
Midday
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 3525 metres
24°C
Evening
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 3519 metres
19°C
03 September 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 3649 metres
13°C
Morning
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 3880 metres
19°C
Midday
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 4080 metres
25°C
Evening
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 4070 metres
20°C
02 September 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 3680 metres
8°C
Morning
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 3617 metres
11°C
Midday
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 3529 metres
15°C
Evening
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 3500 metres
11°C
03 September 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 3638 metres
8°C
Morning
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 3873 metres
11°C
Midday
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 4098 metres
16°C
Evening
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 4072 metres
12°C
14-day weather forecast for Mellau
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3508 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3508 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
4221 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3858 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
4177 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3951 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3856 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3154 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3013 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3092 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3292 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3280 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3479 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3554 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3495 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3519 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
4216 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3855 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
4177 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3951 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3856 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3154 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3013 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3092 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3292 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3280 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3479 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3554 metres
Snow depth in Mellau
Snow is what makes a ski holiday special. Ideally, we wake up every day to Kaiser weather: a layer of fresh snow, bright sunshine, and a clear blue sky. However, icy temperatures and heavy snowfalls are also part of the experience. Or those foggy days when you ski from hut to hut, warming up with a cup of coffee, tea, or hot chocolate. When it comes to winter sports, the weather can be unpredictable, and nothing changes more rapidly than mountain weather. In addition to the forecast for the coming days, the current snow depth is a key part of the weather report in Mellau. How much snow is there on the mountain and in the valley of the Damüls – Mellau – Faschina Schneereich ski area? Check the table below to see the current snow depth in Mellau.
Snow depth on the mountain and in the valley
Mountain: 0 cm
Valley: 0 cm
- Snow depth valley 0
- Cross-country ski trails open (km) 0
- Valley descent open Closed
- Hiking trails open (km) 0
Pistes Damüls-Mellau
Set up SnowAlert for Mellau
Explanation of the weather forecast in Mellau
The weather report for Mellau is updated daily and is carefully compiled by meteorologists working with Snowplaza. Curious about the forecast for the next two days? Check out the 48-hour weather forecast, which provides information for the morning, afternoon, evening, and night. The symbols indicate whether snow or rain is expected, whether it will be cloudy, or if the sun will be shining. Click on "village" to see the weather conditions in the valley, and on "mountain" for forecasts at higher altitudes. The zero-degree line indicates the frost line, which changes depending on the temperature. Don't confuse it with the snowline—snow can still fall several hundred meters below the zero-degree line. For a longer-term outlook, check the 14-day weather forecast for Mellau. Keep in mind that weather conditions can change dramatically over two weeks, so be sure to check back daily if you're planning a winter sports trip soon.