What is the weather like in Hopfgarten im Brixental in Austria, and what is the forecast for the next few days? Check the current weather forecast for Hopfgarten im Brixental on this page. Here, you will find the weather forecast for the next 48 hours as well as the next 14 days, so you’ll know exactly what to expect and what the weather will be like in Hopfgarten im Brixental during your winter holiday.
The weather in Hopfgarten im Brixental
On this page, you will find the current weather forecast for Hopfgarten im Brixental, located in the ski resort of SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental in Austria. Check the forecast and temperature for both the valley and the mountain. This will help you see what conditions will be like on the slopes and whether you need to add an extra layer for the day’s skiing. Will snow be in the forecast, or will the sun be shining? And what about the wind? How high is the frost line (0-degree limit), and what is the current snow depth in Hopfgarten im Brixental? Read on for all this information!
Jump directly to:
48-hour weather forecast for Hopfgarten im Brixental
12 May 2026
Night
Expectation 2 mm
0-degree limit 1351 metres
4°C
Morning
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 1238 metres
3°C
Midday
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 1511 metres
8°C
Evening
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1463 metres
5°C
13 May 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1501 metres
0°C
Morning
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1691 metres
8°C
Midday
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 2185 metres
14°C
Evening
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 2120 metres
9°C
12 May 2026
Night
Expectation 2 mm
0-degree limit 1393 metres
-2°C
Morning
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 1221 metres
-4°C
Midday
Expectation 1 cm
0-degree limit 1507 metres
-2°C
Evening
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1420 metres
-4°C
13 May 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1406 metres
-5°C
Morning
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 1757 metres
1°C
Midday
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 2255 metres
5°C
Evening
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 2126 metres
2°C
14-day weather forecast for Hopfgarten im Brixental
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1238 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1402 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1506 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1550 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1337 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1114 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2134 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2546 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2679 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2705 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2779 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2852 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2921 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2814 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1220 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1360 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1549 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1562 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1337 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
1114 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2134 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2546 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2679 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2705 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2779 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2852 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2921 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2814 metres
Snow depth in Hopfgarten im Brixental
Snow is what makes a ski holiday special. Ideally, we wake up every day to Kaiser weather: a layer of fresh snow, bright sunshine, and a clear blue sky. However, icy temperatures and heavy snowfalls are also part of the experience. Or those foggy days when you ski from hut to hut, warming up with a cup of coffee, tea, or hot chocolate. When it comes to winter sports, the weather can be unpredictable, and nothing changes more rapidly than mountain weather. In addition to the forecast for the coming days, the current snow depth is a key part of the weather report in Hopfgarten im Brixental. How much snow is there on the mountain and in the valley of the SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental ski area? Check the table below to see the current snow depth in Hopfgarten im Brixental.
Snow depth on the mountain and in the valley
Mountain: 0 cm
Valley: 0 cm
- Snow depth valley 0
- Cross-country ski trails open (km) 0
- Valley descent open Closed
- Hiking trails open (km) 0
Pistes SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental
Set up SnowAlert for Hopfgarten im Brixental
Explanation of the weather forecast in Hopfgarten im Brixental
The weather report for Hopfgarten im Brixental is updated daily and is carefully compiled by meteorologists working with Snowplaza. Curious about the forecast for the next two days? Check out the 48-hour weather forecast, which provides information for the morning, afternoon, evening, and night. The symbols indicate whether snow or rain is expected, whether it will be cloudy, or if the sun will be shining. Click on "village" to see the weather conditions in the valley, and on "mountain" for forecasts at higher altitudes. The zero-degree line indicates the frost line, which changes depending on the temperature. Don't confuse it with the snowline—snow can still fall several hundred meters below the zero-degree line. For a longer-term outlook, check the 14-day weather forecast for Hopfgarten im Brixental. Keep in mind that weather conditions can change dramatically over two weeks, so be sure to check back daily if you're planning a winter sports trip soon.