What is the weather like in Brixen im Thale in Austria, and what is the forecast for the next few days? Check the current weather forecast for Brixen im Thale on this page. Here, you will find the weather forecast for the next 48 hours as well as the next 14 days, so you’ll know exactly what to expect and what the weather will be like in Brixen im Thale during your winter holiday.
The weather in Brixen im Thale
On this page, you will find the current weather forecast for Brixen im Thale, located in the ski resort of SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental in Austria. Check the forecast and temperature for both the valley and the mountain. This will help you see what conditions will be like on the slopes and whether you need to add an extra layer for the day’s skiing. Will snow be in the forecast, or will the sun be shining? And what about the wind? How high is the frost line (0-degree limit), and what is the current snow depth in Brixen im Thale? Read on for all this information!
Jump directly to:
48-hour weather forecast for Brixen im Thale
04 September 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 4271 metres
12°C
Morning
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 4338 metres
18°C
Midday
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 4448 metres
29°C
Evening
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 4343 metres
20°C
05 September 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 3825 metres
14°C
Morning
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 3719 metres
18°C
Midday
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 3752 metres
20°C
Evening
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 3740 metres
17°C
04 September 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 4281 metres
10°C
Morning
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 4350 metres
15°C
Midday
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 4466 metres
20°C
Evening
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 4344 metres
15°C
05 September 2026
Night
Expectation 0 mm
0-degree limit 3846 metres
13°C
Morning
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 3731 metres
13°C
Midday
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 3768 metres
14°C
Evening
Expectation 1 mm
0-degree limit 3718 metres
12°C
14-day weather forecast for Brixen im Thale
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3850 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3684 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3867 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
4069 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3470 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2961 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2843 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3013 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3258 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3313 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3299 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3310 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3259 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3117 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3858 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3689 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3862 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
4069 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3470 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2961 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
2843 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3013 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3258 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3313 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3299 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3310 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3259 metres
Date
Weather and snow
Expectation
Wind
Frost line
3117 metres
Snow depth in Brixen im Thale
Snow is what makes a ski holiday special. Ideally, we wake up every day to Kaiser weather: a layer of fresh snow, bright sunshine, and a clear blue sky. However, icy temperatures and heavy snowfalls are also part of the experience. Or those foggy days when you ski from hut to hut, warming up with a cup of coffee, tea, or hot chocolate. When it comes to winter sports, the weather can be unpredictable, and nothing changes more rapidly than mountain weather. In addition to the forecast for the coming days, the current snow depth is a key part of the weather report in Brixen im Thale. How much snow is there on the mountain and in the valley of the SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental ski area? Check the table below to see the current snow depth in Brixen im Thale.
Snow depth on the mountain and in the valley
Mountain: 0 cm
Valley: 0 cm
- Snow depth valley 0
- Cross-country ski trails open (km) 0
- Valley descent open Closed
- Hiking trails open (km) 0
Pistes SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser - Brixental
Set up SnowAlert for Brixen im Thale
Explanation of the weather forecast in Brixen im Thale
The weather report for Brixen im Thale is updated daily and is carefully compiled by meteorologists working with Snowplaza. Curious about the forecast for the next two days? Check out the 48-hour weather forecast, which provides information for the morning, afternoon, evening, and night. The symbols indicate whether snow or rain is expected, whether it will be cloudy, or if the sun will be shining. Click on "village" to see the weather conditions in the valley, and on "mountain" for forecasts at higher altitudes. The zero-degree line indicates the frost line, which changes depending on the temperature. Don't confuse it with the snowline—snow can still fall several hundred meters below the zero-degree line. For a longer-term outlook, check the 14-day weather forecast for Brixen im Thale. Keep in mind that weather conditions can change dramatically over two weeks, so be sure to check back daily if you're planning a winter sports trip soon.